WELCOME

Hi and welcome to Ike's World. I AM PROUD TO BE A PREVIOUS DESIGN TEAM MEMBER FOR SMEARED INK, SIMPLY CREATE TOO,DELICIOUS DOODLES, POISONED PEAS PLEASE(now shut down)PATH of POSITIVITY, FOREVER FRIENDS DESIGN TEAM, SCRIBBLES DESIGNS, A MINION AT HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE, a STITCHY's ANGEL at OSAAT. I am Co-Writer on QUOTH THE RAVEN and I run my own Challenge at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES, and SUYP Cats Only Challenge. Thanks for visiting and please drop by again :-)

PLEASE DROP BY MY SHOP

Followers

Thursday, 28 February 2013

SPYDER's BLOGAVERSARY

Good Morning Peeps,

SPYDER is celebrating her Blog Anniversary over at SPYDER's CORNER and she is generously giving away some super Digis.
I snagged mine this morning and produced a little sumptin' for her :-D  I have called it "THE RETURN OF THE MUMMY"....... 

Click on Pic to enlarge




......I guess he wasn't quite expecting to return there.............. bwaahahahaha !!!!

Images used are all from SPYDER :

"Boot Garden"
"Mushroom Street"
"The Mummy"

I hope she likes it.... it gave me a laugh doing it anyways :-D
HAPPY BLOGAVERSARY SPYDER  xxx

Tuesday, 26 February 2013

NEVER ALONE

I've been bit by the bug !!

This is a new digi that I got this morning from Naomi at CREATIVE BUG ON THE LOOSE. It's called 'Boy With Bunny' and he's a FREEBIE, so why not go over and snag one (suitcase not part of him). He would be suitable for all sorts of occasions from Easter to birthdays. :-)  Naomi is a newbie with her SHOP, so why not pop over and see what she's got and give her some encouragement on her BLOG






I suppose I am being a bit "deep and meaningful" today, but this is what came into my head so you have to run with it - right ?!!

I have coloured him digitally and used digital paper piecing for some elements.
Created in PSE9.

Challenges I am entering:
Tuesday Alchemy #51 - Travel with a Rainbow Photo Inspiration (suitcases) 
Make it Monday #129 - Anything Goes

Monday, 25 February 2013

RUDOLPH DAY - FEBRUARY 2013

Well, here we are again at RUDOLPH DAY February !!! Doesn't the time just fly by ??!!
This Challenge is hosted by Sarn over at STAMPING FOR PLEASURE, and the idea is we make a card every month on 25th and then we have a stash ready for Chrimbo :-)  I have to do Rudolph Day or Sarn will come over and beat me up !! LoL.... Well, not really of course .... she's a sweetie...  If she did, she could have a bit of a holiday in the sun whilst I recovered hahahahaha !!


I think she would be quite pleased with me this time, coz this card is made using up a lot of bits and pieces I had as left-overs :-D The only thing new is the little wooden Reindeer I got from Hobbycraft last summer when I visited my daughter in the UK.
I am way early this month so hoping to be the first one to enter the Challenge.

Challenges I am entering:

Stamping For Pleasure - Rudolph Day February

Sunday, 24 February 2013

JUNK FUNK

Me again,
Over at SMEARED & SMUDGE FORUM - the February JUNK FUNK Challenge is to use "Drier Sheets"... you know, those things you lob in the tumble drier. Well, I can't get those here so I decided to use Baby Wipes and dry them off. Same kinda' stuff I guess. :-)

I was inspired by a digi image by tOri called 'Skull & Crossbones Twisters' from SMEARED INK, which has crochet hooks, so I decided to crochet my Baby wipes. I cut them into strips and then joined them up with knots and crocheted a mat. I like the way the knots looked so I pulled them all through to the front :-) It was very difficult coz you can't put any tension much on it coz the fibres pull apart.
Anyhoo - here it is...................

Click on Pic to enlarge...


I used plain black card for the base and distressed the edges. The main image was printed 3 times and then fussy cut and layered up with Silicone to make him 3D. I added some red gems on the first layer to give him scary eyes. :-D




VALENTINE TICKET SWAP AT YPP

Hi there,
I wanted to show you the awesome Tickets I received in our February Ticket Swap over at YOUR PAPER PANTRY. They are wonderful. YPP really is a great place to find Swaps and stuff.... soooo much going on over there :-)

Click on Pic to enlarge


Tickets are from:

Cynthia Soto   www.YouTube/kinikia91761
Kim Vinson  - sorry .. no Deets :-(
Jamie Zysset  -J K Clan Studio
Lousie D'Oxey - Paper Cuts & Inky Fingers
Yvonne 'Bon' Ledford  - Tootie Beeblebug Creations
Hosted by Linda Lapotka - Scrapcat Cards By Linda 

I can't seem to find the photos of the Tickets I made for the Swap. I guess I forgot to photograph them or I have deleted them from the camera of something :-(  Brain in Clutz mode again !!!!

Saturday, 23 February 2013

FREEBIE FRIDAY 8 - WORLD TOUR.....CANADA

Hello and welcome to Freebie Friday 8 - the next part of our World Tour and by popular request..... CANADA. :-D


If anyone wants the Maple Stamp in PNG just let me know :-)  Enjoy !! xxx



IMAGES REMOVED
TO SHOP



A BIT OF SPOOKY FUN

Happy Saturday,
Here I am messing about with a digital scrapbooking kit...................................
HAUNTED HOLLOW by Kim Cameron Designs at Daisies & Dimples.

Click on Pic to enlarge.... if you dare bwaahahahahaha !!!



Challenges I am entering:

HIMCR #86 - Use A Kit
My Time To Craft  #210 - Inspired by a Song.....Thriller.
Digitally Sweet Challenges  Digital Only - Anything Goes + Optional Sketch   TOP 3
Inspire Me Fridays #97 - Anything Goes
Hotshot Crafts #15 - Anything But a Card
Stuck On Us Sketches Feb 15 Challenge
 
Sarah Hurley Challenge #77 - Anything But A Card

Friday, 22 February 2013

PAINT PARTY FRIDAY

Good morning Peeps - it's nearly the weekend again so I hope many of you are looking forward to some crafting time :-)
Here is my entry this week for PAINT PARTY FRIDAY.
This little chap is Billy and he was done as a surprise for a friend of mine for her 50th Birthday. Billy was at her party too so everyone could see the actual 'model' as it were :-D I also photographed the painting and made her a matching card. I gave her that first and she loved it but when she opened the painting parcel she just cried :-) 


Click on pic to enlarge.



Finished painting was 12" x 15" and I used Gouache.

Challenges I am entering:

Hotshot Crafts #15 - Anything But a Card

Thursday, 21 February 2013

WINNER, WINNER, CHIKKIN DINNER :-D

Hey Peeps,
Just wanted a quick brag and to say Thank you to the peeps at SCRIBBLES DESIGN CHALLENGE for choosing me as their Top Scribbler for Challenge #1. :-D


This was my winning card ...

                                          

Wednesday, 20 February 2013

SMEARED & SMUDGED FORUM

Hello Peeps,
Well, today I am working on the February Challenges over at the SMEARED & SMUDGED FORUM.
My first piece is both for the ROCK n ROLLA Challenge and the VERY SKETCHY (Scrapbook) Challenge.
The song this month for Rock n Rolla is "You Da One" by Rihanna... ..HERE's a YouTube link of the song.

My piece is put together digitally.


Other people's schtuff I used:

Brick wall - Freebie I found via DECOSSE's DYNAMITE DOODLES
Hearts - 'Deco Heart Frames' from Scrap With Lynn 
Font - 'Laundromat 1967'.... using words from the song.



Only got to do JUNK FUNK (use Drier Sheets)and OH ! THE HORROR  (Dracula) now :-D 

Oh Gosh !! ... AND the Guest DT Challenge (Alice In Wonderland) with our GDT Leigh Snaith-Brunton ... better known as The Sharpie Domino Queen 



Challenges I am entering:


Tuesday, 19 February 2013

WITH SYMPATHY

Just thought I would show you a Sympathy card I have made for a dear friend.
I used 3 sets of wings on each side which I hand embossed with small dots and then layered them up with silicone to make them 3D. The embossed background was made on plain dark blue card using Couture Creations Romantique Collection folder "Timeless". The background actually looks de-bossed coz I scanned it... it's just a weird thing that happens !!


Click Pic to enlarge


Challenges I am entering:

Crafty Boots Challenges - Out of your Comfort Zone  (I don't usually like to do CAS - which I think this kinda' is - and Sympathy cards are also way out of my Zone. I never know what Senti to use !!!  So that's 2 things for me)
Lexi's Creations Challenge #84 - Monochromatic
Incy Wincy Designs Challenge - Pop It Up 

MORE CUTIES

Whilst I was on my 'cutie' phase last week, I came across my file of digis by BIRDIE BROWN and one of my faves is called 'DREAMIN' and it's these delightful little birds :-D



I decided to paper piece them using DPs by Catia Cunha at SCRAPMALL.  I added a little red heart coz it was for a friend for Valentine's Day. :-) Then I used 'Valentine Papers' by JLJ DESIGNS for the backings. I printed them onto card and layered them up and used my sewing machine to stitch them.

Challenges I am entering:

LRSBC 40 - Lots of Layers


QTR - MIDWAY REMINDER

Hello POE Peeps,
Here I am with a reminder that we are half way through February's  QUEST 18 - TIC, TAC, POE over at QUOTH THE RAVEN.

I have done another couple of pages of my altered booklet for you to see.
Following the grid, I have used the Diagonal - down from Top Right to Bottom Left ..... Metal, Raven, Diecut/Punch.
The Angel image was printed 4 times and fussy cut to make her 3D.
The little tag was cut with a die and slides into a little pocket also diecut.


Click on Pic to enlarge...


I used;
Backing papers from Crafty Chaos - 'Faraway Lands'
Susan Godfrey City Spring Journal Tag
DeStempelwinkel - 'Angel Statue' & 'Trees With Crows'... I used them as Ravens :-D 
Metal Destiny  tag was a prezzie in a bag of goodies I got a while back. I fixed it with a jewelled brad.
Effect created in PSE9
Ribbon from Stash
Sizzix Die Cut

I hope you will come over and play along with us. Quest 18 is open until 6th March 2013.

Challenges I am entering:


WINNER - YAY :-D

Good morning Peeps,
I am really pleased to say I won last week over at WICKED WEDNESDAY ATCs and their Sponsor was REDONKULOUS.       
                            
                                     

I got to choose 2 images and I got one called "Ribbit"... just makes me smile.

I have coloured it digitally and then teamed it up with "Gone Buggy" by SCRIBBLES BY SANDY, set on papers from 'Pink Lemonade' - Design House Digital and a background from Mind Wide Open.

 Click on Pic to enlarge 

Challenges I am entering;



Monday, 18 February 2013

BATTY ABOUT YOU

Here's a little Gothic Valentine card I made for a friend :-)
The window is open and the bats are on little strips of acetate so they fly 'invisibly'. The heart hangs free in the middle on 2 little chains :-D



Challenges I am entering:

Challenges 4 Everybody #14  - Anything Goes
Creative Inspirations - Inspired By Valentines Day Wk 2
Quirky Crafts - Supernatural Love Story
That Craft Place - Valentine
Allsorts Challenge Wk 194 - Things With Wings                    -  TOP 5 WINNER

Sunday, 17 February 2013

HEY, VALENTINE...........

I got another set of WordArt that Lisa of DECOSSE's DYNAMITE DOODLES made up for me from my wording yesterday, so I had a bit of fun with an image I drew for SMEARED INK. It is part of  'Mirror, Mirror' - digi single.



Challenges I am entering:

Quirky Crafts - Supernatural Love Story
Wicked Wednesday ATCs - Celebrate The Season

MONSTERS ARE REAL......

Still messing with ATCs... I have done this with a new WordArt my friend Lisa at DECOSSE's DYNAMITE DOODLES made for me. I told her what words I wanted and she made it sooooo cool. :-)

Bunny from Free Digital Graphics
Background Mesh from Smeared Ink - 'Grate' from Quoth The Raven Set
Shadow Bunny by Me

Challenges I am entering:

Smeared & Smudged Forum GDT Challenge - AIW






SNIPPETS

PLEASE SCROLL DOWN FOR THIS WEEK's FREEBIE FRIDAY - WORLD TOUR "GERMANY".... it's about 3 down now :-)

Today I firked out my snippets box to play at SNIPPETS PLAYGROUND.
I had this little Tatty Ted and used some punches with my snippets to make him a cutesy background. :-)
I also did some faux stitching round my squares. Mt bear is fussy cut and leyered up to make him 3D.



Challenges I am entering:

A gem of a Challenge 67 - Diecuts + Punches
Crafts 4 Eternity Recipe #111 - Teddy Bear Picnic
Eclectic Ellapu - Photo Inspiration 



Saturday, 16 February 2013

PLAYING WITH ATCs.... AGAIN :-)

Well, it's me again today :-)
This morning did not start well..... the water pump from our well to the house broke down and flooded the utility room and lobby and left me with a washing machine full of sofa throws that are now stuck in there and only half washed !!!. The pump can possibly be fixed but may need to be a new one AND it's half day closing on Saturday, and if they can't fix it, a new one has to be ordered from Athens. So that means no water until .... at the earliest Monday or anything up to lord knows when coz if the boats go on strike again, we don't get any goods or supplies !!!!!  Aaaahhhh !!! The quirks of living in Greece eh ??!!

Anyhoo - I digress..... I am back on my ATC kick and decided to enter a couple of Challenges with this baby.



This little chap is 'Mr Wool Daisy' from SCRIBBLES BY SANDY. I coloured him a little and then printed him 3 times and fussy cut him to layer up and make him 3D.
I embossed a piece of red card Cuttlebug's "Argyle" embossing folder. Then I used Crafts Too "Daisy Swirl embossing folder and smurged it with Archival 'Whispers' ink in Cherry red before putting my card inside and wacking it through my Big Shot. I quite like the effect but I am now going to have to wash the folder coz it's rather messy :-D  That actually comes out De-bossed coz of the side I put the ink on :-) Slightly distressed with the red ink round the edges and stuck on at a quirky angle and Voila !!
I found a new Challenge site (to me anyway) via  a new friend - Naomi's Blog - CREATIVE BUG ON THE LOOSE.... it's called HIMCR... Hiding in My Craft Room... and they have an embossing Challenge going on, so he's going there too :-)

Challenges I am entering:

Scribbles Designs Challenge #2 - Shades of Red   TOP 3 WINNER
HIMCR #85 - Embossing
Fun With ATCs  Challenge 81- Something Red
ATCs With Attitude Challenge 33 - Be My Valentine
Wicked Wednesday ATCs - Celebrate The Season






MESSING AROUND

Hello and Happy Saturday :-)
I hope you are all getting some crafting time ..
Today I have been messing around with some digital kits.
This first one is from DRAGON's LAIR DESIGNS. The kit is called 'Anemone'. I've had this for ages and never actually used it yet !!! I have so much stuff, I decided to go through all my files this year and get out things I haven't used yet :-)
The little birds are also from DLD and this one is called 'Love Birds'. My birdies were coloured digitally. 

So, they are having a novel type of HOP over at the Dragon's Den. You hop through collecting letters and then arrange them into a word and then the added twist is to make a project  :-D
Here is my creation .........................



My CodeWord I found is: STAMPING DRAGON


Challenges I am entering:

Stamping With The Dragon - Blog Hop With A Twist
365 Cards  DAY 46 - Colour Combo
Alphabet Challenge A - Anything with wings
LadyBug Crafts - Valentine/Love

Friday, 15 February 2013

FREEBIE FRIDAY 7

Hello Peeps and Happy Friday,
Continuing our round the World Tour.. I was asked to do NZ and Germany. Well, we had NZ 2 weeks ago so now we are off to Germany.
I have made this set for you in  JPEG and PNG so you can split them up how you like and the Word Art can be cut and pasted onto anything. There's a cutesy Lederhosen Bear and a rather saucy little Beer Wench :-D
I hope you enjoy them. xx


IMAGES REMOVED TO SHOP

JPEG

AND ... as an added BONUS..... I have done this Black Forest Cuckoo Clock.......... available by emailing me if you want one. Addy on side bar at the top :-D  LIMITED TIME ONLY

CLOCK NO LONGER AVAILABLE



OK - so where would you like to go next on our World Tour ????






ANOTHER CUTE VALENTINE

This is another of the cutsey Valentine order that I did a few days back. 
I am having a nice long lay down now after having to do so much scmaltz AND pink !!! Hahahaha LoL
This one is using 'PussyCat Love' by ROBYN's FETISH  with WordArt by DECOSSE's DYNAMITE DOODLES.
I copied and pasted the little kitty paws and used the same Font  for the inside Senti.



Many thanks to LISA over at Decosse's who gives us such great freebie WordArt and stuff :-D xxxxxxxx


D'ya know .. when I look at this now, it looks  like I stuck my doily on upside down but it's NOT !!! I don't know why it should look like that. The only thing I did different was to scan these cards instead of photograph them, coz the camera battery was flat !! Oh well !


Challenges I am entering:




Thursday, 14 February 2013

SMEARED & SMUDGED DT THROWDOWN CHALLENGE


VALENTINES TAGS AT TCC

Good Morning Peeps,
I have been having fun entering Challenges, Swaps  n stuff.  Recently, I made a Tag for Robyn's Fetish's "Valentine Tag challenge," hosted by Susan Paulson on The Crafter's Cafe'!
We were all given the same Bear digi and it was amazing how different everyone's creations were. :-D
Here's mine...

After colouring him, I printed him 4 times and fussy cut him then layered up with silicone to make him 3D. The hearts are glued to tiny strip of acetate so they look like they float free. Backing papers are also from Robyn's Fetish.

Challenges I am entering:

Addicted to Stamps Bingo - Digi, Red, + Heart (Top Line)


Wednesday, 13 February 2013

VALENTINE... SHMALENTINE !!!!

Here's something a little more like me .......... snort !!!
I followed this sketch...
                                            

Using "Cool Cat" from BUGABOO, I made this ..................................


Studded leather from Web
Denim: Miss Mint-Little Buckaroo from Peppermint Creative 
Skull Chain: 'Rosie's Dream' from Scrap with Lynn
Senti I made myself.


Challenges I am entering:

Forever Night Challenge #64 - Use a Sketch/Anything Goes






MUSHY, SLUSHY VALENTINE ORDER

Happy Wednesday Peeps,
I was asked for some Valentine's cards...... NOT scary, Gothic ones - which was a shame, so I had to put my smushy cap on and drag out the pink and cutesy !!!!
Here's one of them :-)

I followed the Sketch over at FOREVER NIGHT CHALLENGES.
Papers are from JLJ DESIGNS
Image: 'Love is Sweet' by MELJEN's DESIGNS
Rose I made myself.

Challenges I am entering:

Forever Night #64 - Use a Sketch
Meljens Designs Challenges #146 - KISS

SMEARED & SMUDGED BLOODY VALENTINE HOP - DAY 3


Blog Roll
Ike..... That's ME

Hi Peeps and welcome to DAY of our Bloody Valentine Blog Hop  with SMEARED & SMUDGED.
You should have arrived here via the luscious LADY B but if not you can shoot back up to the top and start over. 
Today I have a lovely little chap for you..... BERT the BOGEYMAN...........




He's just looking for a Valentine !! Couldn't you find it in your heart to love him ??? ... even  with his hairy armpits and dangle of snot ?!!!!
I hope you have enjoyed our 3 days of hopping and will come back and visit again some time. Your next stop is the Krafty KRISTY


Tuesday, 12 February 2013

BLOODY VALENTINE BLOG HOP - DAY 2


Blog Roll
Ike..... That's ME

Good morning Everyone and welcome to DAY 2 of our BLOG HOP.  I hope you will enjoy it.
You should have arrived here via the luscious LADY B but if not you can shoot back up to the top and start over.   Don't forget -  Smeared Ink has a Rubber Club now where you can get different sets each month :-) 
I used a selection of GRUMPIES by SMEARED INK on this one..... "Shot", "Just One" and "Stumpie". The backing paper is also from SI and is called "Deep Inside". The clay Brains are from Creepy Glowbugg  Click on Pics to enlarge.



This is such a difficult puppy to photograph !!!
So, your next stop is the Krafty KRISTY... I hope you will enjoy our Hop and see you again tomorrow for Day 3 ... I have got something hilariously gross for you to see tomorrow  Bwahahahaha !!!   xxxxxxxxxx:-)

Challenges I am entering:

Sentimental Sundays #141 - Love is in the Air




Monday, 11 February 2013

ATC MADNESS DAY :-)

Haha - Me again !!!!
I am on an ATC blast today Guys...... so here's anopther one.
I used 'Heart Monster' from DILLY BEANS.
I printed him 4 times and fussy cut him to make him 3D. He was coloured digitally. My backing paper is a snippet from the one I used earlier by Scrap With Lynn.... you gotta' use up your snippets right ?!! :-D I stamped "i luv u" with a cute little alphabet stamps set I have from Studio G.



I've got a load more ATCs but I can't show you those yet as they are on their way to the US as part of a Swap over at SMEARED & SMUDGED FORUM, and I don't want to spoil the surprise :-) They have lots of cool stuff going on there every month and different Challenges too. You really ought to pop over and have a looksee :-) 

Challenges I am entering:

Desert Island Craft Challenge No.47 - Dilly Beans  1,2, 4 + 6
ABC 16 - Colour Challenge - Pink, Red + White/Vanilla
Card Mania Challenges #14 - This Love 
Wicked Wednesday ATC #70 - Valentine/Love

BEATING HEART ATC

Happy Monday Peeps,
Today I have done an ATC for the BEATING HEARTS ATC Challenge over at SMUDGY ANTICS.
I have used 'Cracked Heart' from the Heart Wings Set by SMEARED INK. I printed it out 4 times and decoupaged it up to make it 3D then covered it with Glossy Accents.
The DP I used for the envelope on the front is from Scrap With Lynn . I cut the letters for 'Love' from different books and magazines and hand wrote 'Letters'. I tied it with a scrap of ribbon from my stash :-)


On the inside I also used the word 'Heart' from the Heartwings Set and wrote the rest of the sentiment in a Font called 'Blood'. :-D 

Challenges I am entering:

Smudgy Antics - Beating Hearts ATC
Wicked Wednesday #70 ATC  - Valntine/Love