WELCOME

Hi and welcome to Ike's World. I AM PROUD TO BE A PREVIOUS DESIGN TEAM MEMBER FOR SMEARED INK, SIMPLY CREATE TOO,DELICIOUS DOODLES, POISONED PEAS PLEASE(now shut down)PATH of POSITIVITY, FOREVER FRIENDS DESIGN TEAM, SCRIBBLES DESIGNS, A MINION AT HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE, a STITCHY's ANGEL at OSAAT. I am Co-Writer on QUOTH THE RAVEN and I run my own Challenge at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES, and SUYP Cats Only Challenge. Thanks for visiting and please drop by again :-)

PLEASE DROP BY MY SHOP

Followers

Tuesday, 31 December 2013

MY FAVE FIVE

Hi there Peeps,
I have decided to play along with DEBBIE and show you my Fave Five from my creations of 2013... so here they are...


It's a Small World


Pergamano Sympathy



Heavy Metal




The Black Cat 



POE Clock



Heart in a Box

  



Queen of Hearts






Well - there we are.... (sorry that a couple others snuck in there hee hee ) I hope you will pop over to  A SCRAP JOURNEY and play along. 

HAPPY NEW YEAR









OMGOODNESS - HOW EXCITING... AND SOOOOOO CLOSE !!!

Hi Peeps,


Ink Stains
I have just been over to Roni's Blog  INK STAINS and she is trying to get 1500 Followers by midnight tonight and she only needs 4 more !!!!!!
I have been a Follower for a while and I think it's fantastic that she has such a huge following and is about to reach this milestone :-D That would be just so awesome if she achieves this and an added bonus is that she is going to put together a lil' Prize ... this is what she says.....


If I hit 1500, you'll be entered to win a prize package which will include all sorts of fun stuff...
including stamps, pattern paper, ephemera (from my Etsy store), charms, ribbon, fibers and MORE!!!

So why not buzz over there and let's see if we can get her to reach her Goal :-D



Don't forget too that we are on WEEK 2 of the latest CHALLENGE #8 at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES..... NEW YEAR - NEW BEGINNINGS and there is a FREEBIE there for you :-D

See you later and HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL.

Wednesday, 25 December 2013

SEASON's GREETINGS AND GOOD WISHES ALL ROUND

Hello to all my Friends and faithful Followers in Blog land.




I wish you all a fabulous Festive Season/ Cool Yule and health + happiness for the New Year.


Tuesday, 17 December 2013

MY LATEST STUFF + A BUCKET LOAD OF SNOT !!

Hi All,
I am just popping in quick here coz I am on Death's Door with a stinking cold (well....... not exactly eh ? but you know what I mean ??) I just hate getting colds :-(  I just can't function coz I have bad sinuses anyway and I just feel like my face is exploding  (hmmm..... do I feel inspiration for a new Digi coming on there ???!!! LoL) .....

Anyhoo - here I am to show you my midway creation for the Path of Positivity Challenge #9  JOY.
Here is my little card using some more from my snippets box and the digi is from our Sponsor this time - FRESH BREWED DESIGNS and it's called 'Have a Tweet Christmas' .



Also - Don't forget that we are just starting WEEK 2 of Challenge #7 over at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES.... "CHRISTMAS IS COMING' and there is a FREEBIE over there for you to play with and we've announced the Winners from Challenge #6 :-D

Thank you for dropping by - I am crawling back to my bed of misery now :-( xxxxxx



Saturday, 14 December 2013

OOOH !!!... I FORGOT

Hello Peeps,
I forgot to tell you about my 2nd video Tutorial over at SMEARED & SMUDGED FORUM... MIXED MEDIA UNIVERSITY... 


MIXED MEDIA UNIVERSITY

I've just done CLASS #10 - FAUX TILES, and if you go over you can see how I made this........


Here is a Chrimbo prezzie I made for a friend using an old Tea Bag box and I made tiles for the top in the same manner :-D




I covered the pencil in matching paper and inside I put matching cards, notelets and envelopes :-) 




Saturday, 7 December 2013

QUOTH THE RAVEN - CHALLENGE #27..... HO, HO, POE + CANDY ALERT

Me again, and as part of me being a total slacker, I have yet to make my project for the latest quest at QUOTH THE RAVEN  - #27... HO, HO, POE - MERRY CHRISTMAS.
We want to see a Christmassy themed creation BUT it also must be related to Edgar Allan POE, coz that's what we are all about there - right ??!!I will be doing something (I hope) but at least I wrote the Blog Post hahaha !!!
Congrats go out to SHONI who won the last Quest and there are some fabulous creations from my Teamies  BLACKDRAGON and SHELL, for you to feast your eyes upon :-)

We also have CANDY there to celebrate our reaching 100 Followers, so it's definitely worth whizzing over to have a look now isn't it ?????!!!!

WHAT A SLACKER !!!!

Hello Peeps,
I have been totally slacking in posting my recent stuff for DT work - you know how your life just goes totally to sh$t sometimes and Blogging just has to take a dive ??!!........... so here I am with some stuff ....

Firstly, my pieces for The Path of Positivity - Challenge #9 JOY  (not that I have much just at the moment)  ....

This time we are sponsored by Fresh Brewed Designs
I used ' CHRISTMAS HOLLY' for my first creation

http://www.freshbreweddesigns.com/item_812/Christmas-Holly.htm




I paper pieced her dress and then coloured the rest of her with Promarkers. The rest of the card was made using bits from my snippets box of Chrimbo bits. I decided to go through and use up some of those things or else you just get huge boxes of snips don't you :-)  ? I did cut her a die cut background but I also used the left-over bit from a previous die cut (the green bit) so I think that cancels out the non-recycling hahaha !!

My second one is made using 'KITTEN IN A MITTEN' and I just love this cute snuggly image :-D

http://www.freshbreweddesigns.com/item_263/kitten-in-a-mitten.htm



This piece was also made with things from the snippets box. :-) The kitty was coloured with Promarkers and then some added Stickles. I cut him out with fancy scissors and edged it with gold pen.

I have another piece coming up during the midway reminder, so stay tuned for that one.
I hope you will pop over and see what my Teamies have produced, and meet our Guest DT member DONNA.  We hope to inspire you to play along with us with our theme of JOY, and there's a FREE motivational quote  there for you to snag too ! :-D

See you later :-D xxxxx




Wednesday, 4 December 2013

WOYWW #235

Hello Wednesday Peeps,
 Well, here we are again and now we are actually in December !!!! Where has this year gone to ???
For WOYWW #235 I am proud to show you a tidy work area.... in fact my whole room is tidy. !!! Shock - horror !!  I toiled all day yesterday and just had a massive clear out...... a case of "if I haven't used it in the last year - bin it " !!!  I did that with my wardrobe last week :-D
So, anyways.. here's my desk - I took 3 shots across to get it all in :-D

I think I'm pretty early this week so I am off to see who else is up.
If you want to know what all this is about and to go for a snoop around the world to see other people's Workdesks - then pop over to see  JULIA at the STAMPING GROUND.

Tuesday, 3 December 2013

BLOGIVERSARY & 300 FOLLOWERS CANDY DRAW

Hello Peeps,
Sorry I am a bit late in posting this but you know - the rainstorms really muck up our power supply !! :-(
Anyhoo without further ado... here is the draw in glorious technicolour...........



THE NAMES ARE CUT UP....





OUT COMES THE FESTIVE CHRIMBO SANTA POT....






IN GO ALL THE NAMES ......





ALONG COMES THE LUCKY CAT OF CHANCE .........

I guess he was just checking I put everyone in there and honest he then stuck in his paw but was too quick for me to snap the shot ... see how the grappling paw is raised there ready ???  !!!! LoL






TA DA !!!....THE LUCKY CAT OF CHANCE INSPECTS THE WINNER






AND CONGRATS TO OUR LUCKY WINNER....



RHONDA MILLER 

Many congrats and if you would like to contact me HERE I will get your address details and post your goodies off.

Thank you all for taking part and being my Faithful Followers.  I really appreciate every single one of you and am ever grateful for your support. If you all weren't out there, I'd be talking to myself and then I'd be a complete saddo !!!! LoL




Monday, 2 December 2013

CHRIMBO ATC

Hello Peeps, Just popping in with a quicky to show you the ATC I made for the November Swap over at YOUR PAPER PANTRY. I'm pretty sure Donkey Mail has delivered them all now, so I can post it :-)
The background is actually silver but it's picked up a bit of bounce colour from my T shirt !!!


I used all the bits and bob I had stashed in my Christmas box leftovers from last year. cool eh ??

Now - I shall be announcing the Winner of my Candy in just a little while - sorry - I had major life problems yesterday and wasn't able to get it organised xx


Challenges I am entering:


Saturday, 30 November 2013

EXTRA CANDY ADDED FOR OVER 300 FOLLOWERS :-)

Hello Peeps,
Well I promised that if I got over 300 Followers by the time the Blogiversary Candy was due to be drawn, that I would throw in some extra goodies..... so here they are....



A huuuuuge THANK YOU to all my Followers and these items will be going into the swag bag :-D  Only 1 day left before the Draw.

Don't forget... to be in with a chance to win these goodies you have to be a Follower AND leave me a cuddly comment below on the main CANDY Blog :-D

SPYDER's SNOW ANGEL BEAR

Oh, just look at this cutie that I snagged as a Freebie from SPYDER this week.
A little Bear making a Snow Angel  hee hee :-D
If you would like to get him - he's this week's Wednesday Freebie so you better hurry up and go HERE.
I have coloured him with Promarkers and used Stickles on the snowy bits. I found a packet of these fabbo snowflakes... they have 2 sides, white and sort of holographic so I mixed them around.
It's been a while since I coloured up some 'Spyders', so I hope she likes this one :-D



Challenges I am entering :


LOC Challenge -  NO People
Pattie's Creations Challenge #81 - Christmas, must use an image
Polka Doodles Challenge #48 - Sketch  (Rotated)
Fairy Tale Challenge #81 - Photo Inspiration Snowflakes
Snippet's Playground Week 100 
Crafty Hazelnuts Christmas Extra
Stamping for Pleasure - Rudolph Day

CHRIMBO TIDDLIES

Hi Peeps,

Are you all getting excited about my Blog Candy draw ????  It stays open until midnight tonight and then I will draw the lucky Winner tomorrow :-)

Anyhoo - today is not a good day for me as I lost one of my beloved Kitties last night due to poisoning, so I have immersed myself in some crafting of little frivolities.
Now - I have many, many digi stamps from SLIEKJE... who gives away her digital cuties for FREE. !!!! She just loves drawing them. I know she is also a cat lady coz she has some gorgeous photos of them on her blog header.
But I digress.... I snagged me this little cutie the other day and decided to colour him up and use him. I used Copics and  Stickles to give him some bling and the paper and border are snippets from my box :-)



I've got some other bits to show you, so I will be back later :-)

Challenges I am entering:

Winter Wonderland Challenge - A Christmas Mouse
Crafty Catz Challenge #209 - Santa Claus is Coming (mine is a Mouse LoL)
Stamping For Pleasure - Rudolph Day November



Wednesday, 27 November 2013

MY 3 YEAR BLOG-AVERSARY CANDY ALERT

Hello Faithful Peeps,

I am here to celebrate my 3 year Blog-Aversary :-) I am almost up to 300 Followers too - which is awesome.
It seems not that long ago that I took my first tentative steps into BlogLand and now look at me - 3 years on, several DT positions and running my own Challenge Blog :-D
I have met so many lovely people here in cyber space and I really enjoy finding out what everyone is doing, learning new stuff and taking part in Challenges.
So to celebrate and give back to you what you give to me - I shall offer you this selection of Blog Candy.
I photographed it in bunches, but it is ALL one big Candy package for the lucky winner :-D




Oki Doki. if you'd like a chance to go in the Draw for this package, you must be a Follower on my little Bloggy here (please don't just follow and then drop off after the Draw coz I hate that !!!) AND leave me a little bitty comment down below here, and I will enter all the names for Mr Random Thingy to pick on  30th NOVEMBER 2013. If we get to hit over 300 Followers by then too I may well throw in some extra Goodies :-D (No pressure there then hahahaha LoL ). Please feel free to Post a pickie on your sidebars too if you so desire :-D

Thank you for being out there for me and with me :-D




WOYWW # 234

Happy Wednesday Peeps, and welcome to WOYWW #234 as hosted by the lovely JULIA. If you don't know what this is all about then pop over HERE and have a look.

Well - mine today is more like What's UNDER Your Workdesk - I have just finished a mahusive order of Chrimbo cards and at least I have started to tidy up.... I emptied the bin  !!! I daren't show you the top of the desk - or the rest of the room for that matter coz there is stuff everywhere !!!  I will post pictures of some of the cards a bit later on :-)



I will start the tidy up today so that I can get my Mojo better from it's totally frazzled state ... hahaha !!!

I did get a chance to relax a bit and produce something for the Rock n Rolla Challenge over at SMEARED & SMUDGED FORUM... the song this time is 'Doom & Gloom' by the Rolling Stones.  I drew a digi of Mick and used other elements from Smeared Ink to complete my piece.


Items Smeared Ink items used:
'Specimen Jar' 
'Void' from the Absent Corner paper set
'Triple Hearts' from the Bloody Valentine set.

OK - that's it for now.... I hope you will pop over to JULIA's place and hop your way around the world with WOYWW #234.  See you later.

Oh yeah..... I got Blogiversary Candy up above and my new Challenge Blog is at IKE'sWorld Challenges and there's a Freebie there to play along with :-D 

Challenges I am entering:
Rock n Rolla - Rolling Stones Doom + Gloom
Smudgy Antics - Anything Goes




Thursday, 21 November 2013

MIDWAY POINT AT QUOTH THE RAVEN - COLOUR BingPOE

Beloveds - we doth find ourselves midway twixt the allotted time for QUEST #26 - COLOUR BINGPOE over at QUOTH THE RAVEN and here is something to whet thine appetite.



IKE - Vertical Far Right 


I have used a Silhouette cut frame, stamped rubber 'Silhouette Raven' by Lost Coast Designs, backing paper by Bo Bunny 'Et Cetera Watermark'.
Flowers made with a die and feathers from my Chooks :-D 

I hope you will come over and play along with us :-)

Monday, 11 November 2013

MY NEW CHRISTMAS IMAGE

Hello Peeps,
just popping in to show you my new Christmas image which is available as part of the Holiday Collaboration over at STITCHYBEAR . The Collaboration is free when you spend $10 in the StitchyBear Store :-)
The Girls have been working away to make creations using all the Collab images and they can be seen at OSAAT Challenge Blog.
So - here's a bigger view of "HOLLY"  by IKEsART  .... at the moment she is exclusive to StitchyBear  :-)


Sunday, 10 November 2013

LEST WE FORGET



My DaD   1923 - 2013
RIP  .. and THANK YOU  xxx

They shall not grow old, as we that are left grow old.
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning,
We will remember them

Saturday, 9 November 2013

QUOTH THE RAVEN QUEST #26 - COLOUR BINGPOE

Hello Peeps,
Sorry I am late with this but you know I've had electric problems :-(
Here is my creation for Quest #26 over at QUOTH THE RAVEN which this time is Colour BingPOE.
Here is the chart and you do the usual thing - any 3 colours from any row for your creation :-)
I have used the Centre Row Down......  Claret, Dark Purple and Olive.



I used my digi - SCHEHEREZADE from my POE collection to illustrate his story ... The 1002nd Tale. If you don't know it, you can read the story HERE



Our Congratulations to LYNEEN for winning Quest #25, and to our Top 3 :-D
I hope you will whizz over and see what my Teamies have made to show you :-)
Bye for now xxxxxxxxxx

I GOT A PREZZIE :-)

Hello and Happy Saturday,

I popped in to say that today I have glorious sunshine and full electricity - which is soooooo good after the traumas of this week !! :-)
Anyway.... last week I really needed a digi stamp of a toilet and I thought I had seen one at SCRIBBLES DESIGNS but I couldn't find it. Well _ I contacted Sandy to ask her if I had seen it and she told me there never was one.... BUT drew me one specially :-D      How coooool is that ??!!!!

Here is the toilet and it comes complete with Loo Roll :-)  Click on the Pic to go to the Shop ..


I wanted to enter the latest challenge over at CREATIVE CORNER CHALLENGES.... 'Sing a Song'... to make a creation inspired by a song. So I have made something to go with "Ode to the Toilet (Put that Toilet Seat Down)" by Brad Paisley :-) If you've never heard it you can go here ....  www.youtube.com/watch?v=QIiFGTwkm1I


I typed out the words of the song and printed them in green for my backing. I edged the card with distress ink. I fussy cut the toilet and the froggie and coloured them with Copics.  They are put on with 3D foam pads for extra pop :-)

Scribbles images used:   Toilet and Carl 


Challenges I am entering:





Tuesday, 5 November 2013

FUN WITH ATCs #100 CHALLENGE

Hello Peeps and welcome to the 100th Challenge  over at FUN WITH ATCs 

I have made an ATC which has 100 tiny butterflies on it.  I wiped the card with a tri-colour stamp pad before cutting out the butterflies  with my Craft Robo. I added Stickles to them for some extra glitz  and used a little flower punch to do the 100. :-) 



My background paper says Congratulations in gold, but you can't really see it now. :-) LoL

I hope you will pop over and the the other gorgeous ATCs from my Teamies :-D



Sunday, 3 November 2013

HAPPY MO-VEMBER :-D

Hello Peeps and Happy Sunday,
I just realised that it's MO-vember again........ not that I have any intention of trying to grow one bwaahahahaha !!!

I had a silly idea using one of Sandy's Sheep from SCRIBBLES BY SANDY  - he's Mr Wool and I have added him a Moustache which is also by Sandy :-D




I used the left over bits from die cuts as stencils for the flowers and orange ink pads for my background. The webby circle is by DECOSSE's DYNAMITE DOODLES and is part of the Mini Halloween Kit.

Challenges I am entering:

Scribbles Designs Challenge #10 - Shades of Orange.
Amusing Challenges - Autumn Colours 
Cupcake Inspirations  #235  Photo Inspiration Challenge
Pile It On #44 - Animals With Character
Quirky Crafts #22 - Make Us Laugh (just for fun coz I am GDT there this month !!)





Saturday, 2 November 2013

FOUND A NEW CHALLENGE SITE STARTING + DT CALL

Hello Peeps,
I have found a new Challenge site being started up by a cyber chum of mine and her friend................


.. if you click on that Banner it will take you there. :-)
They are also having a DT CALL that runs until 20th NOV and you can get all the Deets HERE

The Challenges are due to start JANUARY 2014 and I can't wait to see what they are going to get up to :-D

Well - New Challenges are greeeeaaaaat so why not pop over there and show them some support. (I guess I am a wee bit biased coz I am one of their Sponsors, but boy - have they got an awesome list of other Sponsors !!! FABBO )

So - what are you waiting for ?? Why not whizz over and have a looksee ?  :-D  See ya' xxxxxxxxxxxx

Thursday, 31 October 2013

MIXED MEDIA UNIVERSITY - MY 1st VIDEO TUTORIAL

Hello Peeps,
Well here I am introducing my 1st Video Tutorial as part of the new MMU Design Team over at the SMEARED & SMUDGED FORUM - MIXED MEDIA UNIVERSITY

 photo MMU_zpsaba80b4d.jpg

 I must say I am extremely nervous..... it appears that the Vid loaded OK into the system and I am hoping it will play OK.  I am only using a tiny WebCam at the moment so the shot is very small but it seems to work fine. I shall be looking into investing into a video camera I think so I can get shots further away for other stuff I want to make - coz it won't fit in that tiny space I am using now !!! hahaha :-D

My first offering is CLASS 7  - FUSSING CUT LAYERING AND FEATHERING.
In this vid I cut and layer up a 10 layer Raven :-D

Anyhoo - I would be honoured if you have time to pop over and see what we are doing at MMU - this is a brand new Mixed Media section and there are many ideas and tips for you to look at. Some video TuTs and some picture Tuts :-D Hope to see you there :-D

Byeeee xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Wednesday, 30 October 2013

WOYWW #230

Hello Wednesday Peeps,
Here we are again with WOYWW #230... What's on Your Workdesk Wednesday. This event was started by the marvelous JULIA over at STAMPING GROUND and it's how we spend Wednesdays snooping round other people's work desks all over the world !! Cool Eh ?!!!
Well - I've been away for a few days on a neighbouring island to stay with a mate whose husband has gone to work in UK for a couple of months !! We had a great time, but obviously I legged it without clearing my desk !!!!

Click on Pic to enlarge 



I've got a smattering of Halloweeny things on there and all sorts of other crud, so I must now tidy a bit before I start something else :-(  But first - I will get coffee and go on my weekly snoop round other people's desks.... see you later xxx



Monday, 28 October 2013

GUEST DESIGNER SPOT AT QUIRKY CRAFTS :-D


Good Morning Peeps,

I am here today with some creations I have made after being invited to be a GUEST DT over at QUIRKY CRAFTS.
This time the Theme is "MAKE US CHUCKLE"  and they are sponsored by CRACKERBOX PALACE .     I was lucky enough to be given a few digis to play with, so this is quite a picture heavy Post. The Links will show either rubber/cling stamps but the company are currently producing Digis too, although they are not yet shown on their site.

My first one uses " Ruby the Queen" and matching sentiment.
I coloured her with Copics and then printed her out and fussy cut 5 layers, so she is 3D. I have teamed her up with one of my digis called 'Trick or Treat'  who has a ticket which says "Don't forget to get your Pumpkins out ". I think she's a pretty suggestive minx, which is probably why the Queen is not amused :-D
The ticket has a little clay pumpkin that I got from Creepy Glowbug. She makes glorious little clay brains and skulls and stuff to and her Etsy Shop is HERE. :-) 
I used a pumpkin background and then made a cut out backer using a Martha Stewart Round the Edge punch set.



My 2nd one uses "Boo Bug" and a matching Senti.  I made some Silhouette cut outs for the front of the card and used a designer paper from  Storyrock at My Memories - 'Batty Backgrounds' FREEBIE and the Ghosts are from Edrian Thomidis. I found this image in my Halloween 2012 folder, and I think it may have been a freebie somewhere.
I coloured the ghost and printed it out in different sizes and attached them on the front here with acetate strips, so they look like they are floating. (Looks better in real life - honest, coz they wave about too) !! :-D
I used half the Senti on the front of the card and attached a little clay ghost - also from Creepy Glowbug.



The inside has more papers from the 'Batty Backings' set and another spider's web border cut in Silhouette machine. I cut out the answer part of the Senti and slit my little ghosts hands so's he can hold it up. The 'Boo Bug' was coloured digitally.


My 3rd effort is using "Guy Fairy Patrick"  and Sentiment "A Fairy Tale"
I made a Diorama using a background Bathroom scene from  DDESIGNS (Dreamplace Digital Art) I've had since 2011 and I can't seem to find any links now - sorry.
Click on Pic to enlarge....

I coloured Patrick -  The Fairy Guy and printed him out 6 times to make a 3D figure. I stuck him together with silicone and sandwiched a strip of acetate in there to hang him from. He is attached to the back of the background scene and hangs over the top so he floats inside the room :-) He must be the sock fairy since he's picking them up - blokes think he actually exists I think !!!!! 


I made the toilet out of an egg cup and cardboard. The socks are cut from scraps of jersey cloth I had lying about. I screwed a couple up to look like how guys leave them when they just pull them off and lob them on the floor. !!!
The Sentiment I converted into a PNG and printed it onto an old book image.


Phew !!! Well - there you go.... I had great fun doing these and I want to thank QUIRKY CRAFTS  for inviting me to be a GDT today :-) and thanks to CRACKERBOX PALACE for the Digis :-).


Challenges I am entering:

Craft My Life Challenge Oct/Nov - Anything but a card.... My Diorama :-)
Cardmania Challenge #33 - Anything Goes
Paper Make Up Stamps Digi Makeover #113 - Lots of Layers... My Queen Card
Parade Your Crafts #7 - Halloween/Autumn