WELCOME

Hi and welcome to Ike's World. I AM PROUD TO BE A PREVIOUS DESIGN TEAM MEMBER FOR SMEARED INK, SIMPLY CREATE TOO,DELICIOUS DOODLES, POISONED PEAS PLEASE(now shut down)PATH of POSITIVITY, FOREVER FRIENDS DESIGN TEAM, SCRIBBLES DESIGNS, A MINION AT HAUNTED DESIGN HOUSE, a STITCHY's ANGEL at OSAAT. I am Co-Writer on QUOTH THE RAVEN and I run my own Challenge at IKE'sWORLD CHALLENGES, and SUYP Cats Only Challenge. Thanks for visiting and please drop by again :-)

PLEASE DROP BY MY SHOP

Followers

Saturday, 30 April 2011

PEGGY GATTO's - FRIDAY PHOTO COLLAGE

This week's Theme at Friday Photo Collage is Bathing Beauties and  Peggy gave us some Victorian bathing belles to mess around with. Here is my creation based on 'The Birth of Venus', Botticelli Sandro: 1485-86



Why not pop over and play.... it's great fun .
I hope you like this one Peggy  :-D

Friday, 29 April 2011

TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS.............

Gosh Peeps.... I am sooooo  late with my Macabre Monday entry over at Haunted Design House. !! I don't know where this week has gone, what with my cold, Passover, Easter here in Greece.......... it's just gone. I've been busy too drawing new digis for my Store and there will be brand new releases on 1st May.  Anyways, this week HDH are doing "Alone in the Dark" and  I have put together this little effort.........


The patterned backing paper is from The Angel Company and the grungey one I made myself. I tore off the edge and added red chalk just to carry the blood theme through. The pipe frame is part of Edges in my graphics programme.  
The killer kitty is one of my own digis that I have messed with in this instance to make him 'caught in the act'. Original Micky Mouse by Walt Disney - mutilated version by Me :-D

Challenges I am entering;
Haunted Design House HDH086 - Alone in the Dark
Art Impressions Challenge 14 - Animal
Sassy Studio Designs Challenge No. 70 - Monochromatic
ABC Challenge - T is for Trouble
My Time To Craft - No. 138 Pets

Wednesday, 27 April 2011

DUDE TIME DOODLES - NEW RELEASE & BLOG HOP

WOW -  have they got some great New Releases by Bonibleaux Designs over at Dude Time Doodles AND and this super Blog Hop.
I hope you are enjoying the Hop. If you have come here from Tammy's Blog, you're going the right way.
We could choose from the Newbies for our Challenge this week and I picked Cactus Kirk. I have put 2 pikkies this time Front and Inside as I made a pop-up type card. The front has an image called Southwest Scene, which is by Gingerloft at CDAC, and I have coloured it in my graphics programme. The signposts are from IMSI Masterclips, and I have added my own wording. The rope edge is part of my graphics programme for edges/borders.
Inside is the amazing Cactus Kirk. I coloured him in my graphics programme but I've really been trying hard with my computerised shading now, and I'm really pleased with this effort. The pikkie has made his sand look very green, but in real life it's a great sandy/khaki colour. Kirk comes with his own cactus and skellie head but I've added some extra shadows. I printed him twice and decoupaged him and the skellie head for added depth.  They are both mounted onto card tubes so that it all folds flat when you shut the card. I used the same rope edge on the inside too.


Well Peeps,
This is my last creation for my month as Guest Designer with the Dudes and I would like to thank them very much for the opportunity to work with the fabulous DT. I've enjoyed myself Girls..... Thanks. :-D

OK SO NOW YOU'RE OFF TO SEE GINNY  - have fun and don't forget to leave some love on the way. xx

Tuesday, 26 April 2011

NEW DIGI FOR THE SHOP

Here is another new Digi due for release in my Shop on 1st May.
There are some already in there and the Shop is now LIVE.  :-)
(Maybe some teething problems but please bear with me)

Ike xx

Monday, 25 April 2011

NEW RELEASE DIGIS - 1st MAY

Hi Peeps,

Hope you had a good Easter & Passover.
This is a preview of another new Digi I will be releasing on 1st May. I will also be giving away a Freebie on 5th 'cos it's my Birthday :-)  WATCH THIS SPACE.
The Shop is also being updated to include a cart + quick checkout. Am working on that now  :-D :-D

Sunday, 24 April 2011

EVERYBODY WINS GIVEAWAY +OVARIAN CANCER RESEARCH DONATION

I had to put something on here about this. I am a follower of a zany lady called Peggy Gatto who has a Fab Blog and she also does Friday Foto Collage, which is where we mess around with pikkies she gives us, just for fun. Anyway, she has just written her 2,500th blog Post - which is quite an achievement - but also sadly, just lost a long time friend to ovarian cancer. So, Peggy has decided to do a 2 part Giveaway. The first part you just have to leave your comment but more importantly - the second part is she is trying to get 100 Comments or more here and she will donate $1 for each to Ovarian Cancer Research.
The draw is APRIL 26th so be quick and whizz over there..... you might win the Giveaway and everyone wins if Peggy donates to OCR...... remember, it could happen to any one of us !!!.

TAGALICIOUS

HAPPY EAST SUNDAY Everyone,

I hope you are having a great time.
This week on Stamp, Scrap and Doodle Saturday our  Challenge theme is Tagalicious. Use a tag or put one somewhere on your project/card. Easy Peasy. :-)

I have used one of the Little Cupid Beauties available at Paper Creator. I have printed her out about 5 times and made a really deep 3D decoupage. I can't remember where I got the diamond backing paperbut I made some plain papers using it's colours to go behind her. I cut out a tag and put on one of the little beaded rose clusters I have just got from Taiwan, and added peel off sentiment. I love these little kids - they are all so sweet.

Saturday, 23 April 2011

FRED.E.MERCURY....HEAVY METAL DUDE !!!

Do ya get it... heavy metal....mercury...... hahaha LoL
This week on Simply Create the Challenge is METAL and we are sponsored by Dude Time Doodles

I have created this.....
The image is "Hippy Rocker" from  Dude Time Doodles, but I wanted him to be a heavy metal rocker (hence the name..mercury - 'cos it's a heavy metal .. LoL) I coloured him in my graphics package and then cut him out of card. Then I used the 'paper piecing' tecnique to make him a leather jacket (leather snarfed out of my husband's old wallet), and his tin foil trousers. He has a chain belt made from and old necklace, but I used his original BTB buckle. The guitar was also covered with tinfoil, and then all the pieces of him were 3D'd. His head actually wobbles 'cos I made a spring out of fuse wire and stuck it behind, but you can't see a jiggling head on a photo. It was bad enough trying to keep my reflection out of the tin backing !!
Here is a bigger pikkie of him.....

I used plain black cardstock for the card (250gm 'cos of the added weight) and used a metal lid cut in half, and then joined again with paperclips, as a main panel. Over this I stuck some music paper (out of a Christmas cracker) and I typed out some words to 'All TheYoung Dudes' (courtesy of Mr Bowie) 'cos this image is a Dude onto plain paper, which I then got my DH to drip his coffee onto. This is kind of to represent the musicians scribblings when they are composing. !! I roughly tore the edge of this and stuck it on and Voila !.
I hope you like him or at least he makes you smile.
Why not pop over and join the Challenge at Simply Create. Thanks for looking.

Friday, 22 April 2011

SWEET BIRDIE EASEL

I am entering this for the CDAC Colour Challenge being hosted by Heart Song Designs. I love this little birdie image and I have teamed it with a fab pussycat I downloaded recently, which was free..... I'm very  sorry - but I can't remember where from, but it came named as  "freecatlapre" but I have left the artist name on him - Jehanne 2011. Hope that's OK :-) If anybody knows, please tell me so that I can give a proper credit here.   :-) HURRAY - SOMEONE TOLD ME SO I'VE LINKED UP NOW TO JUST SOME LINES  :-)



I coloured both images in my graphics programme and then 'colour picked' the images to make the background panels. I cut extra images to make decoupage. Sentiment courtesy of William Shakespeare - Twelth Night.

EASTER QUICKIE

Hello Peeps,

Here is a little Easter card that I whipped up in about 15 minutes. The image is a scrummy little Bunny which is being given as a Freebie if you enter the Freebie Digi Challenge at CDAC. (I've got one of mine in there on offer too...... she whispers ) Anyways, the one I used is by Zlatoena Designs and it's just one of the most FAB range of little Easter bunnies - pop over and have a look. There are more freebies throughout the Comments section.
I printed off a sheet of Free backing paper that I got from Crafts Beautiful, onto A4 cardstock and made the basic card straight from that. My Bunny image was coloured in my graphics programme and is attached across the top of my card with invisible thread. Voila - simples eh ???!!!

Thursday, 21 April 2011

MORE DUDES :-D

Hello Peeps,
It's time again for another Dude. This week we had an Inspirational Challenge over at Dude Time Doodles and here is your inspiration board.

I went for the colour scheme with my design and my DUDE is called Santi Beaches and I combined him with another DTD image - Ice Bucket. Both images were coloured in my graphics programme. I used a holiday photo image from the inspiration board as his background, which I faded out a bit so that it didn't overpower the Santi image. I think he's great sitting by the pool. :-D  I printed him, the parasol and the ice bucket twice and decoupaged them to give a nice 3D image. The parasol is from the Summer Island package available at DigiDesignResort. I was a bit stuck for a sentiment on this card, but my mate was sitting beside me and came up with this one, which I think works just great :-)

CDAC DIGI DRAWING CHALLENGE

Here's my third one Peeps :-D
At CDAC there is a Digi club where you can join.The CDAC Digi Club will be a private group that will offer some of the best top quality images each month for as low as .83 cents each.It will start in June 2011 - why not pop over now and have a look. :-D

Wednesday, 20 April 2011

CDAC DIGITAL DRAWING CHALLENGE

Happy Wednesday,

It's all very exciting this morning - I have my latest clutch of eggs hatching as we speak. :-D
These are a clutch of Light Sussex and my Greek neighbour will be very excited by this as he has been eyeing up my LS girls in the garden, and is desperate to buy some.
On to today's topic..... here is my 2nd entry to the CDAC Challenge Round 2..... a little bitty Fish. Well, he's a bit of a chunky chap really LoL
He will also be released in the Shop on 1st May in time to celebrate my Birthday. Yay - really hoping my DH is getting me a Sissix  :-D



Why not pop over to CDAC and see what's going on there ??

Tuesday, 19 April 2011

CDAC DIGITAL DRAWING CHALLENGE ROUND 2

Happy Tuesday Everyone,
There is another Digital Drawing Challenge going on over at CDAC at the moment. The theme for this Challenge is "Masculine".
There were some fabulous entries last time and they had over 21,000 views and clicks - can you imagine !!! :-D  Anyway, I thought I'd have a go at this one too, so here is my first Digi.
Sorry - he has to be watermarked for the Challenge but  I think he shows up ok.



He will be released in my Shop on 1st May, so why not pop over and browse through my other Digis. More coming fast and furious now :-D LoL
Bye for now .....back later with another :-D

Monday, 18 April 2011

HATS OFF TO YOU !

Me again,

It seems I am having a CDAC day today LoL. There are lots of Challenges there though and masses of other stuff to see/join AND Tutorials etc. DO pop over and have a looksee.
Here is my second entry of the day which is for the Colour Challenge, which is hosted by Doodle Pantry. You might have guessed that the colours are Blue + Yellow.
You can join the Challenge here.




My card is a Swing card - the base of which is blue cardstock. The lovely daisy Backing Paper is from Doodle Pantry, as is the Hat - which is a FREEBIE if you join in with the Challenge. I coloured the hat in my graphics package because I still want to play with my Wacom and am training myself to do the different hand/eye operations it takes to use it !! Larf.
Anyway, back to the card .....  I mounted the hat onto a lovely piece of card with hearts and bluebirds on that I found in my "bits box". Don't know where it came from and I only have a tiny piece left. Pity it doesn't show well in the photo. I placed the sentiment on the other side of the swing, so that it's visible when the card is fully opened.
I've not tried one of these Swing cards before and I'm not sure if I like it..... the swing bit is very difficult to photograph or see when it's stood up, and they look better when they're shut !!!! LoL.  Anyhow - try anything once. :-D

EASTER 1

Here is a little card I have made for Easter that I am entering for the CDAC Sketch Challenge which is being hosted by Shelley's Images.
The Easter eggs are a FREEBIE image which has been given for this Challenge and the little duckies are from Shelley's Images shop. I coloured them in my graphics programme.
I have made the card on plae green cardstock - A5 size. On top I have placed a piece of yellow gingham vellum, secured with glitter brads.
The backing paper, tag and side panel are  from the Spring Printables range by PascaleA (Scrapwedo) at Digi Design Resort. http://www.digidesignresort.com.
I stuck the duckies on the card with silicone to give them some height, and secured the tag with a jewel brad.


Why not pop over to CDAC and play along AND get yourself a Freebie at the same time. :-D

PERGAMANO BABY

I decided to play with my Pergamano today because I haven't done any for ages and I needed my 'fix'. Although it is very intricate and time consuming, I find it extremely therapeutic. Mind you.... it doesn't do much for my eyes.  hahaha -  poor old soul, I hear you cry !! If it's a big project, I am on my 4th pair of glasses by the end of the day, and they get gradually stronger each time.  Today I cheated a bit and used  one of my Easy Grids for the centre circular panel. :-)
I punched the flowers out from the Vellum and embossed them slightly to make them rounder, then layered up the different sizes and stamens, and finished off with a plain jewel.
Enough waffle..... here is my card....




Recipe:
White + pink 110 gm cardstock
Gauzy ribbon + pink thin ribbon from local Greek lady
HOTP Paper Pizazz Lacy Vellum
Wedding vellum bought ages ago from UK shop
Nellie Snellen Flower Punches L+M & Stamen
Pergamano Easy Grid 11
Jewels from stash.

I am entering this card for Forever Friends Recipe Challenge.
Paper Sundaes - Texture Challenge 65
Card Cupids - Pastels
Sundays with Crissy - Challenge 16 Baby Card
Sugar Creek Hollow - Monochromatic Challenge

Sunday, 17 April 2011

NEWS - NEW GROUP AT CDAC

Hello Everyone,

Well, I've done it. I have set up my own Group at CRAFTERS DIGITAL ART CENTRE.
I would love it if you would come over and Join me to be one of my members. My Group is; 
This is all pretty new, so as yet I haven't got much going on, but it will be a place where I can offer FREEBIE digis, Challenges, Digi Stamp/Image showcase where you can get the link to buy them, or you can request a digi to be made for you for a specific project. The Shop is coming along nicely and I have about 30 in there just now. You can see them at www.ikesart.com .

There are lots of Groups at CDAC and masses of things to do within the Site. If you haven't been over there yet - you're missing out.

Hope to see you there soon :-D

Ike xx

Saturday, 16 April 2011

SSDS RECIPE CHALLENGE

Hello again everyone,
Well, this week has really gone fast and here we are again for the Stamp, Scrap and Doodle Saturday Challenge. This week we have a RECIPE - 3 pattern papers, 3 flowers, 3 sparklies and 1 ribbon. You can add anything else you want but it MUST contain those things. Why not join us for a bit of fun this week. See you there xx


Here is my creation;


I used blue embossed backing paper, and the floral/green one from my stash. I've had these for ages so I don't know where they came from - sorry.
The other blue floral one is from the Forget Me Not range by Daisy Doodles.
I punched a series of holes and threaded my blue ribbon through and tied a bow in the centre.
My flowers were made from blue paper using my Nellie Snellen punch/emboss with a small white flower in the centre (from Taiwan). I also added 3 blue sparklies from my stash. I'm rather pleased with the finished card.

Thursday, 14 April 2011

DUDES FREEBIE CHALLENGE - JETHRO JUG

Well, here he is Peeps..... this is Jethro Jug  from Dude Time Doodles and he is a FREEBIE for this week's Challenge and YOUR chance to enter for the GUEST DESIGNER spot for a month. So, come on... what are you waiting for. Grab Jethro and have a go. :-)

Here's what I did with him. Seeing as he looked a bit like a Hillbilly to me, I made him his own log cabin in the mountains - complete with his own bloodhounds. LoL


The Old Shack is my own image which I drew especially for Jethro. I coloured some of it in my graphics package and the wood panels I did with water colours.
I coloured Jethro in my graphics package and ptinted him twice so that I could decoupage him a bit to make him 3D.
The background and bloodhound were from my IMSI Masterclips Clip Art package, and they were pre-coloured already.
Sentiment label made in graphics package.

Wednesday, 13 April 2011

THE TRIALS & TRIBULATIONS OF ERIC - PART 1

Me again Folks,

Having entered the Skellie Gossip Girls into this week's Macabre Monday Challenge at Haunted Design House, I got the feeling that they weren't quite Zombie enough, so I created Eric and his, as yet, un-named friend.
I think these two are definitely more Zombie-like don't you ????



Backing papers are from  Miss Mint at Peppermint Creative.
Eric and his chum are 3D'd onto this card and have been coloured with pencil.

Watch out for possibly more T&Ts of Eric :-D

Tuesday, 12 April 2011

MACABRE MONDAY

Here we are again Peeps - doesn't it come round fast. ???  Hurray - I LOVE Mondays because it's that time again at Haunted Design House , and this week's Macabre Monday Challenge is "Zombie Apocalypse" Now I know this could go really, REALLY nasty, but I am in a light-hearted mood today, so I've gone with the sly titter instead. And here are the girls ...............



Skellies are my own but the delightful hats are from Doodle Pantry. They have some FAB digis there - why not pop over and check it out. The hats come as just line art images OR pre-coloured for you already. I chose to colour mine myself though, so as not to besmurch the fabuloso colouring job Doodle Pantry had done on their for sale copies. Anyway, I wouldn't want to put you off buying them.. Larf   :-D

oooops... just realised today is Tuesday...... Oh well, - never mind ...snort  :-D  :-D

Sunday, 10 April 2011

MORE DOTS

Happy Sunday Everyone,

I have had several comments about the "dotty" witch I posted the other day, so I have another one for you here. This is part of a larger work about the First World War that I have been messing with for ages now and still can't quite get it right. No worries, I am sure it will get there eventually. The principle is as before.. the closer the dots, the darker the image.
Here he is....
Thanks for looking :-)

CLEAN & SIMPLE

Hello Everyone,
I hope you are having a great Saturday and are feeling in the mood for another Challenge at Stamp, Scrap & Doodle Saturday. This week's theme is 'Clean & Simple'. I must say, I have been freaking about this Challenge 'cos I don't DO simple... the clean bit was ok. Then I had a brainwave. I made this card - which is an Open Passe Partouts frame on cream and mint green card, with decoupaged Tulip image - because it's Spring :-).  The image and the frame (No. EH-1825) are from Mattie Creations. I have had these embossing/cutting frames ages, (I must admit I've got a fair few !!!) and very rarely use them, along with my coveted Mattie papers/decoupage sheets that go with them. I have a big box with all these in that I open now and again and stroke them all. They are all so gorgeous, and then I can never make up my mind which frame to use, so I shut the box and put them back. Madness !!!!!
Anyhow - here is my creation.


Why not come over to SSDS and join us this week ?

Saturday, 9 April 2011

EASTER EGG

Hello again,
For the Simply Create Challenge this week, we had to make something about eggs.
I started with one of those styrofoam egg shapes about 8cm tall, which was glued and dipped into yellow sprinkles. I then made paper daisies attached to cocktail sticks and inserted them into the egg around the top 2/3, leaving the bottom plain. If anyone is interested, I can put up a tutorial on how to make the daisies..... just ask ! :-)  This project used about 17 daisies. I cut out 3 butterfly images and made a 3D butterfly which was then attached to a cocktail stick and pushed into the egg. The ribbon was also attached to a stick. The whole thing was then mounted inside the plastic pyramid for protection and I added a yellow ribbon flower on the top to finish. There's a small picture from another andgle on the main image, and a close-up of the daisies here;

I hope you will come over to Simply Create and play along this week.
Challenges entered;
Allsorts Challenge Week 98 - Anything but Square
So Saturday Challenge No.7 - Spring

Thursday, 7 April 2011

KATE's SCHOOLDAY

Nearly at the weekend - Hurray !! Not that it really makes any difference to me since I am retired, but I am going to my friend's house on Saturday for a curry nite .... yum
Since I was in a drawing mood yesterday, I finally finished a little Peep..a depiction of my daughter on her first day of school.  However, we did have a bit of a mishap. !! I was working shifts at the time and K.T was at the 'experimental' stage. She had very long hair, because I had vowed not to cut it until she wanted it cut( having always had to have short hair myself) . Anyway... the day before school started, I came home from work to find that she had found some scissors and CUT every part of her hair that she could see. Consequently, it was a complete mess, different lengths - including the really long bit down the back - and I just cried.
Do you know what she said..., "Don't cry Mummy, I just wanted to look beautiful like you".   (Sob) Not much you can say about that is there. Luckily, my friend was a hairdresser and managed to do something reasonable with it for the next day.  I can laugh about it now !!!!!!


Recipe:
The papers  and elements I have used for my card are'Child's Play'  from JanetB and the elements are from a scrapbook kit I bought from AllClipART. I have put her on a blackboard background, which I put all the little apples around, and used one of the backing papers to make a paper pleat. The sentiment/title is made from one of the elements plus text and another little apple.


I am entering her for:
Paper Pretties Wednesday Challenge PWC148 - SKETCH
Flourishes Timeless Tuesday 112 - Photo Inspiration (I went for the colours)
Papertake Weekly Challenge - Something new (my new image)
Craft Your Passion Challenge 52 - Anything Goes
CES Challenge 30 - Children

DUDE TIME DOODLES GUEST DESIGNER SPOT

Hello Peeps,
Well, I am lucky enough this month to have been chosen by Dude Time Doodles as their Guest Designer.
For my first project - which is a sketch challenge -  I have used Hippie Rocker by BoniBleaux Designs - you can find him here .
I used electronic paper piecing to do his trousers, and coloured him generally in my graphics programme. I then cut him out 3 times and 3D'd him. I tore round him and edged with chalks, then mounted him onto some zesty green card, cut with fancy scissors. The flower power backing paper was a free download from a magazine, but I can't remember which one - sorry.!! I then used word art to make the tags - song courtesy of Paul McCartney. Did you know the ballad evolved from "Hey Jules", a song Paul McCartney wrote to comfort John Lennon's son Julian during his parents' divorce. There - you learn something every day :-)
Here is the sketch;


and here's my card;
Isn't he a FAB Dude ??? There are loads more amazing Dudes in the store. Check out what the very talented DT ladies have done at DTD.


FOREVER FRIENDS 1st PROJECT

Hello Faithful Followers,

Where here we are with my 1st project for the Forever Friends MONTHLY Challenge - Card For A Girl. I decided to go with an idea for an older girl, and seeing as most girlies love shopping, I used a FF image of shopping teddies.

OUTSIDE:
The front of this card has a FF bear,  with added flowers and ribbon elements from Daisy Doodles.
INSIDE:
This is a 3 piece 'trinitage' card on plain white cardstock as a base.  I used a backing paper which I put into my graphics package and faded it right down as I didn't want it too bright. It was a free download called Patchwork Flower, but I can't for the life of me remember where it was from - sorry !!.
My first part of the 'trinitage' background is called 'Shower Tree' which is from Digi Doodles. This is a lovely image to work with and I coloured it in my graphics programme. I made a full size tree and then shrunk the image to make like a bushy shrub as I wanted it to cover further over.
The next layer is from our sponsor -  Michelle's Scrapbooking + More and it's a delightful little bridge over a river. I printed it onto card and then coloured it with  Marvy Brush Markers used as watercolours.
I put my FF bears on the front layer and decoupaged their shopping bags. I added little ribbon roses + leaves on their heads to make them more 'girlie'. I got these from Taiwan a while back.
I added a sentiment I made in my graphics programme and a silk flower from my stash.
The whole card actually folds down flat to go inside the envelope.
Gosh ! - I've got a lot of peeps in this one. I do hope I've linked them all properly. :-)
I hope you like it and big THANKS to the Girls for picking me for the Design Team. Hugs xxxxoooxxxx

Wednesday, 6 April 2011

AN APPLE A DAY

No...I'm sorry...I couldn't last out without doing something dark and scary. !!! Yes, I know it's only Wednesday, but I am weak willed ........NOT.     mwaaah  !!
Here we are Beloveds, in case you - like I, need a fix   xxxxx




The background for this card,  is a sketch I did,  believe it or not,  some 25 years ago now .... eeeek.  Since I'm using it for this project, I signed it hee hee.  It was an image that came to me whilst gazing at a walnut headboard.  Hmmmm.......don't ask............
Anyways, onto this I have placed WitchyMou... which I completed today. She only took me 10 HOURS !!!!.  What ? - I hear you ask... Well she's totally done in dots.....yes, DOTS, like a newspaper, but by my own fair hand with an Isograph or three  (ooops, can I say that or is it a Brand name thingy ?? - ah, well.... I've said it now. At least I didn't say the maker hahahahahaha) !!
Where was I ? Oh yes, she took me 10 hours of dotting and now I think I have them before the eyes and will probably go blind overnight. !
The idea is you do them smaller and farther apart for light shades, and closer together the darker you want it. Get it ? ..........  Simples !.
Enough already, added an apple and little sentiment dangling on acetate and Voila !
I think I'll stick her into Haunted Design House - Macabre Monday Challenge -Magically Witchy  :-)
Oh, here's a little close-up of her....
She may well be available later on my Website :-)

WINNER of GT

Tuesday, 5 April 2011

OH WOW, OH WOW

I found the most amazing thing... just look at my attempt at it - a bit rushed I know but...., if you want to find this, there's a tutorial over at Beccy's Place. You simply must go there NOW and see this. I mean NOW !!!
I must admit I jumped ahead and did the handle without the class....slapped wrist taken.... but I wanted to use it in the FF Challenge. :-)

It's a pity my new round doilies haven't come yet 'cos I reckon it would have been soooo much better than my squarish bit, but I was just too impatient. Anyways, I cut out some flower shapes and chalked the edges, then squished them up a bit and added orange glass beady things in the centres. Ribbon is from stash, and gold leaves I've had for yonks. I popped in a little decoupage FF Teddy too for the Challenge. :-)
YOU SIMPLY MUST GO TO BECCY AND TRY THIS. xxxx

Challenges;
Forever Friends Fortnightly Challenge - Anything but a Card

MERRY CHRISTMAS ?????

"Christmas...... in April" I hear you cry - "No", but wait.... it's this week's Challenge from Bah!Humbug Christmas Blogspot - where it's Christmas all year round !!. This is No.13 (erk.. isn't that unlucky !!!) entitled - 'Cards That Make You Giggle', and this is my attempt.
Well, it make me chortle anyway... sitting here ... alone in my craft room.... snickering ....and tittering....... to myself !!!  Well, I'm totally losing it now... bwah hahahahahaha  :-) :-)



Straightjackets at the ready .....................eeeeeeeek

Challenges;
Jingle Belles - Batman Smells
For Fun Challenges - Christmas

PEGGY GATTO's FOTO COLLAGE

I nearly forgot about this one - when I saw the photos I was just full of ideas. There are garden photos that are soooo lovely and you could rush off and do pretty, pretty things with fairies and the like, however, being me, my brain shot off at some surreal tangent and I came up with this !!!
Well, one can't be serious all the time can one ?


If you fancy a bit off fun - hop over to Peggy's Blog and have a laugh. Every Friday there are new pikkies to play with....Friday Foto Collage

Byeeee xx

Monday, 4 April 2011

WITCHES BREW

OH NO !! - I hear you shriek..... it's Monday...she'll be doing it AGAIN !!!!
Calm yourselves.....my entry this week for Macabre Monday at Haunted Design House, is pretty 'normal' compared to my usual darkness. In fact, you could even say this is 'cutesy' .....hahaha                                                                                                                                This week's title is "Magically Witchy".
I have used two smashing images from Stitchy Bear Stamps, brewing up a cauldron of trouble, and they are set in a dark, mysterious castle room, which is my own design. I coloured it in my graphics programme because I hadn't got the time to do all the shading and airbrushy stuff. !! If you'd like this,  you can find it here under Digital Design.
Anyhow...here it is......


There now, that wasn't SO bad was it.??   Can't guarantee it next time though (insert fiendish cackle at this point).
Hugs xx
Also entering Paper Playtime Challenge 42 - Digi Monday

WINNER of GT

Saturday, 2 April 2011

CDAC DIGITAL DRAWING CONTEST

Happy Saturday everyone,
I am here with my Digis again that I have entered for the CDAC Digi Competition.
The voting has now started, so if you are feeling generous and would like to pop over and vote for me (or anyone else there of course) I would be very much honoured.
Voting is from 31st March until 7th April.
If you would like to vote please go here and click on the Digis you like.

Hugs
Ike xxxxx

GLITTER

This is my creation for the SSDS Challenge - Gliiter,Bling & Sparkles. I have made a 6 layer 3D Mandala which is all done with glitter powders, and made it into a pop-up card..
I stamped the Primrose mandala  6 times onto cream cardstock and heat embossed with dark green. I have used 3 different shades of green glitter powder and 1 yellow. Just in case no-one has done this before - each coloured section has to be flooded with glue using a very fine tip and then sprinkled with the glitter powder. You can't move on to the next colour until each one is dry, so these take forever to make. !!
When it was dry, I mounted the bottom layer onto cream card and cut round it leaving a very thin border. It was then mounted onto the zesty green card. Each layer is cut round a different part of the pattern, getting smaller each time, until mine was topped with a primrose. The same process was used to create the corner pieces. I then mounted it onto a dark green Pop-Up diamond shape card made from dark green cardstock at 220gms as the mandalas are quite heavy when finished.
It's a pity the picture doesn't show well enough the extreme shine on this, but if I use the flash you can't see it at all LoL.
Here's a pikkie of the detail: